Quiz sheet for single element AC circuits

In a right angle triangle the ratio of opposite side / adjacent side is equal to 

A) tangent

B) cosine

C) unity

D) sine

ANSWER: A

The opposition to current flow in a AC circuit is termed 

A) resistance

B) inductance

C) capacitance

D) impedance

ANSWER: D

In a purely resistive AC circuit, the Current and Voltage 

A) are in phase

B) have a phase difference of 90o

C) are directly opposite with respect to phase angle

D) change with respect to phase angle when resistance is increased.

ANSWER: A

Phasor diagrams are used to indicate the 

A) magnitude and direction of voltages and currents

B) magnitude of voltages and currents

C) difference in values between various voltages

D) maximum values of voltages and currents

ANSWER: A

In a right angle triangle the ratio of opposite / hypotenuse is the 

A) sine

B) cosine

C) tangent

D) cotangent

ANSWER: A

In a right angle triangle the ratio of opposite side/adjacent side is equal to

A) tangent

B) cosine

C) unity

D) sine

ANSWER: A

The sine of an angle is the ratio of the

A) opposite/hypotenuse

B) hypotenuse/adjacent

C) adjacent/hypotenuse

D) opposite/adjacent

ANSWER: A

In a purely resistive AC circuit, the current and voltage

A) are in phase

B) have a phase difference of 90 degrees

C) are directly opposite with respect to phase angle

D) change with respect to phase angle when resistance increases

ANSWER: A

Opposition to current in an AC circuit is termed

A) Impedance

B) resistance

C) inductance

D) capacitance

ANSWER: A

The cosine of 150 degrees is equal to

A) -0.866

B) 0.5

C) 0.866

D) 1

ANSWER: A

The length of the hypotenuse of a right angle triangle of sides 80 mm and 60 mm is:

A) 100mm

B) 140mm

C) 20mm

D) 480mm

ANSWER: A

A meter connected in series with a load is measuring

A) Current

B) Voltage

C) Power 

D) Resistance

ANSWER: A

In a right angle triangle opposite/hypotenuse is the trigonometrical ratio of the

A) sine

B) cosine

C) tangent

D) cotangent

ANSWER: A

Phasor diagrams are used to indicate the

A) magnitude and direction of voltages and currents

B) magnitude of voltages and currents

C) difference in values between various voltages

D) maximum values of voltages and currents

ANSWER: A

The cosine of 150o  is equal to 

A) -0.866

B) +0.866

C) +0.500

D) +1

ANSWER: A

The length of one side of a right angle triangle which has a hypotenuse of 130mm and other side of 50mm is 

A) 120mm

B) 180mm

C) 80mm

D) 650mm

ANSWER: A

The length of the hypotenuse of a right angle triangle of sides 80mm and 60mm  is 

A) 100mm

B) 140mm

C) 20mm

D) 480mm

ANSWER: A

The sine of an angle is the ratio 

A) opposite / hypotenuse

B) opposite / adjacent 

C) hypotenuse / adjacent

D) adjacent / hypotenuse 

ANSWER: A

Last modified: Monday, 31 May 2021, 9:36 PM