Quiz sheet for alternating current quantities

180 electrical degrees is equal to 

A) 1/4 cycle

B) 1/2 cycle

C) 3/4 cycle

D) 1 cycle

ANSWER: B

Calculate the RMS voltage of a supply that has a peak to peak voltage of 679 Volts.

A) 230 Volts

B) 480 Volts

C) 216 Volts

D) 240 Volts 

ANSWER: D

Calculate the RMS voltage of a supply that has a peak to peak voltage of 651 Volts.

A) 230 Volts

B) 460 Volts

C) 207 Volts

D) 240 Volts 

ANSWER: A

Calculate the RMS voltage of a supply that has a peak voltage of 325 Volts.

A) 230 Volts

B) 400 Volts

C) 216 Volts

D) 240 Volts 

ANSWER: A

For one complete AC cycle the electron flow 

A) changes direction twice

B) continuously changes from positive to negative 

C) is in one direction only

D) remains constant

ANSWER: A

One cycle of an AC waveform is equivalent to 

A) one complete positive wave portion

B) one complete negative wave portion

C) one complete positive and negative wave portion

D) the time required for the wave to reach a maximum value.

ANSWER: C

The sine of the angle 120 degrees is:

A) 0.866

B) -0.866

C) 0. 5

D) 0.707

ANSWER: A

Two complete cycles would be equal to:

A) 720 elecrical degrees

B) 180 electrical degrees

C) 360 electrical degrees

D) 2 hertz

ANSWER: A

The unit of frequency is:

A) hertz

B) volts

C) cycles per second

D) equal to the amplitude

ANSWER: A

180 electrical degrees is equivalent to:

A) 1/2 of one cycle

B) 1/4 of one cycle

C) 3/4 of one cycle

D) one full cycle

ANSWER: A

The sine of the angle 360 degrees is:

A) 0

B) 1

C) -1

D) 0.707

ANSWER: A

The sine of the angle 90 degrees is:

A) 1

B) 0.5

C) -1

D) 0

ANSWER: A

The period of an AC wave is:

A) the time required to complete on cycle

B) equal to the maximum value

C) the number of cycles which occur in one second

D) The number of complete positive and negative wave portions which occurs in one minute

ANSWER: A

The frequency of an AC supply is:

A) the number of cycles completed in one second

B) the number of cycles completed in one minute

C) the maximum wave value

D) the time required to complete one cycle

ANSWER: A

One cycle of an AC wave form is equivalent to:

A) One complete positive and negative wave portion

B) one complete positive wave portion

C) one complete negative wave portion

D) the time required for the wave to reach a maximum value

ANSWER: A

The frequency of an AC supply is

A) the number of cycles completed in one second

B) the number of cycles completed in one minute

C) the maximum wave value

D) the time required to complete one cycle 

ANSWER: A

The period of an AC wave is 

A) the time required to complete one full cycle

B) equal to the maximum value

C) the number of cycles which occur in one second

D) the number of complete positive and negative wave portions which occur in one minute

ANSWER: A

The sine of the angle 120o is 

A) 0.866

B) -0.866

C) 0.5

D) 0.707

ANSWER: A

The sine of the angle 360o is 

A) 0

B) 1

C) 0.707

D) -1

ANSWER: A

The sine of the angle 90o is 

A) 0.5

B) 0

C) 1

D) -1

ANSWER: C

The unit of frequency is

A) Hertz

B) Volts

C) Cycles per second

D) equal to the amplitude

ANSWER: A

Two complete cycles would be equal to 

A) 180o

B) 720o

C) 360o

D) 2 Hertz

ANSWER: B

Last modified: Monday, 31 May 2021, 9:43 PM