Quiz sheet for measurement instruments

Compared to the inductance of a straight conductor, the inductance of an air cored coil will be:

A) greater

B) equal

C) less

D) zero

ANSWER: A

The force acting on a current carrying conductor in a magnetic field is proportional to:

A) flux density, current and conductor length

B) voltage, speed and flux

C) flux density, torque and speed

D) flux density, voltage and conductor length

ANSWER: A

Turning effort is referred to as:

A) torque

B) Newton metres

C) force

D) Newtons

ANSWER: A

Velocity is measured in:

A) m/s

B) s/m

C) ms

D) ms^2

ANSWER: A

A resistor connected in series with a voltmeter is called a 

A) multiplier

B) shunt

C) blocker

D) range extender

ANSWER: A

A resistor placed in parallel with an Ammeter is called a 

A) Shunt

B) Multiplier

C) bypass

D) short

ANSWER: A

A voltmeter has a ______ resistance and is connected in ______ with the load.

A) high, parallel

B) high, series

C) low, series

D) low, parallel

ANSWER: A

An ammeter has a ______ resistance and is connected in ______ with the load.

A) low, series

B) high, parallel

C) high, series

D) low, parallel

ANSWER: A

Before connecting an ohmmeter to measure resistance

A) the supply must be disconnected

B) it must be set on the highest range

C) it must be zeroed 

D) the meter must be turned off and on again.

ANSWER: A

Before connecting any meter to a circuit it should be set on

A) the highest range

B) the lowest range 

C) a firm surface

D) to the off position

ANSWER: A

The deflecting torque in an analogue meter is produced by.

A) the coil current

B) springs

C) Lenz's law

D) an air dashpot

ANSWER: A

The meter that requires series and parallel connections is a 

A) wattmeter

B) voltmeter

C) ammeter

D) ohmmeter

ANSWER: A

The moving coil meter is _______ and measures _______:

A) non polarised, D.C. or A.C.

B) non polarised, D.C. only.

C) polarised, A.C. only

D) polarised, D.C. only

ANSWER: D

The moving iron meter is _______ and measures _______:

A) polarised, D.C. only.

B) non polarised, D.C. or A.C.

C) non polarised, D.C. only.

D) polarised, A.C. only.

ANSWER: B

Last modified: Tuesday, 1 June 2021, 9:28 AM