Quiz sheet for inductance

A non inductive coil is produced by:

A) winding adjacent conductors so that they can cancel the magnetic field of each other

B) winding conductors on an air cored coil

C) using non-magnetic windings

D) small csa conductors

ANSWER: A

All other factors remaining equal, if the diameter of the core of an inductor is doubled, the inductance will:

A) quadruple

B) double

C) half

D) quarter

ANSWER: A

If the flux produced by one coil cuts or links an adjacent coil an e.m.f is induced in that coil. This e.m.f. is known as:

A) e.m.f. of mutual inductance.

B) e.m.f. of self inductance.

C) left hand pole e.m.f.

D) the impedance of the coil.

ANSWER: A

If the inductance of a straight wire is small, the inductance of an air cored coil wound using that wire will be:

A) greater

B) the same

C) smaller

D) zero

ANSWER: A

Increasing the inductance in an LR circuit will cause the time constant to:

A) increase

B) remain the same

C) decrease

D) reach a maximum value on charging

ANSWER: A

Increasing the inductance of a LR circuit (while resistance remains unchanged) will cause the time constant to:

A) remain the same.

B) increase.

C) decrease.

D) drop to zero.

ANSWER: B

Increasing the resistance in an LR circuit will cause the time constant to:

A) decrease

B) remain the same

C) increase

D) drop to zero

ANSWER: A

Mutual inductance is defined as the magnetic linkage between:

A) any number of adjacent coils

B) the original coil and the flux

C) an inductor and a resistor

D) the flux and the magnetic core.

ANSWER: A

Mutual inductance between two coils can be increased by:

A) increasing the distance between the coils.

B) placing the coils on a common PVC former.

C) placing the coils on a common ferromagnetic core.

D) increasing the percentage of leakage flux between the coils.

ANSWER: C

The component that creates a magnetic field in an LR circuit is the:

A) inductor

B) resistor

C) capacitor

D) voltage source

ANSWER: A

The unit of inductance is the:

A) henry

B) ohm

C) farad

D) watt

ANSWER: A

Flux Density is measured in

A) Tesla

B) Henry

C) Beta

D) Lines

ANSWER: A

μo is the symbol used to represent 

A) the permeability of air

B) the permeability of magnetic material

C) the relative permeability of a material compared to air

D) reluctance

ANSWER: A

The symbol used to represent change is 

A) Δ

B) d

C) c

D) Β

ANSWER: A

The symbol used to represent magnetic flux is 

A) Φ

B) F

C) f

D) μ

ANSWER: A

The symbol used to represent number of turns is:

A) N

B) n

C) t

D) T

ANSWER: A

The symbol used to represent velocity is 

A) _v_

B) V

C) s

D) m/s

ANSWER: A

The unit of Flux is 

A) Ampere Turn_, At_

B) Tesla

C) Ampere turn per metre, At/m

D) Weber

ANSWER: D

The unit of Magnetomotive Force is 

A) Ampere Turn_, At_

B) Tesla

C) Ampere turn per metre, At/m

D) Weber

ANSWER: A

When using Fleming right hand rule for excitation, first finger represents 

A) Flux, pointing north to south

B) Relative motion of the conductor

C) Direction of induced ElectroMotive Force

D) Creation

ANSWER: A

When using Fleming right hand rule for excitation, the thumb represents 

A) Relative motion of the conductor

B) Direction of the magnetic field form north to south

C) Direction of induced ElectroMotive Force

D) Creation

ANSWER: A

Last modified: Tuesday, 1 June 2021, 9:31 AM