Quiz sheet for induction

Fleming's left hand motor rule is applied to:

A) motors

B) generators

C) a current carrying conductor.

D) find the north pole of a coil

ANSWER: A

If a conductor in a magnetic field is moved parallel to the magnetic field the electromotive force induced will be:

A) zero

B) maximum

C) alternating

D) a steady maximum

ANSWER: A

If a conductor is being rotated at 1000 rpm in a magnetic field and induces 200 volts, at 500 rpm the induced voltage will be:

A) 100 volts

B) 50 volts

C) 200 volts

D) 400 volts

ANSWER: A

If an iron core is introduced into a coil the inductance will increase due to a change in:

A) permeability of the flux path.

B) retentivity of the flux path

C) magneto motive force of the flux path

D) the area of the iron core.

ANSWER: A

In Fleming's left hand rule, the first finger indicates:

A) north pole to south pole.

B) south pole to north pole.

C) current flowing towards.

D) current flowing away.

ANSWER: A

Maximum electromotive force is induced into a conductor when it cuts the magnetic flux at an angle of:

A) 90 degrees

B) 0 degrees

C) 45 degrees

D) 180 degrees

ANSWER: A

Maximum e.m.f. is induced in a conductor when it cuts the magnetic flux at an angle of :

A) 0o

B) 45o

C) 90o

D) 180o

ANSWER: C

One application that uses electromagnetic induction to work is a:

A) Transformer

B) Incandescent lamp

C) Passive Infrared Sensor

D) Reed Switch

ANSWER: A

The factors which determine the magnitude of induced electromotive force in a conductor are:

A) flux density, length and velocity of conductor

B) flux density and type of conductor material

C) length and csa of the conductor

D) relative speed with which magnetic field collapses and conductor csa

ANSWER: A

The force that causes magnetic flux to circulate around a magnetic circuit is called:

A) Magneto-motive Force

B) Magnetising force

C) Flux

D) Compound Force

ANSWER: A

When a conductor is made to move in a magnetic field, a current will be induced into it. To induce a current in the direction shown, the conductor must be moved in direction:

A) (A)

B) (B)

C) (C)

D) (D)

ANSWER: A

A loop carrying current within a magnetic field  rotates due to

A) torque

B) resistance

C) frequency

D) EMF

ANSWER: A

Fleming's Right Hand generator rule is used to determine the direction of the:

A) induced currents in a conductor

B) magnetic field around a solenoid

C) magnetic field around a single conductor

D) force exerted on a current carrying conductor

ANSWER: A

Hysterisis loss is due to:

A) residual magnetism.

B) high flux density.

C) low permeability.

D) high reluctance.

ANSWER: A

If a conductor in a magnetic field moves parallel to the magnetic field , the induced voltage will be ______ volts.

A) a maximum

B) alternating

C) an average

D) zero

ANSWER: D

If the rate at which a conductor moves through a magnetic field is increased, the induced emf will:

A) increase.

B) alternate.

C) remain the same.

D) decrease.

ANSWER: A

Magnetic effect of current is called

A) electromagnetism

B) electric current

C) steady current

D) magnetism

ANSWER: A

Magnitude of induced EMF in a generator depends on

A) speed of rotation and number of turns

B) speed of motion of coil

C) number of turns of coil

D) current passing through coil

ANSWER: A

Maximum emf is induced in a conductor when it moves through a magnetic field at an angle of intersection of:

A) 90degrees

B) 45degrees

C) 180degrees

D) 0degrees

ANSWER: A

The magneto motive force produced by a coil depends on:

A) the number of coil turns and the coil current

B) the length of the magnetic circuit and the core reluctance

C) the coil current and the C.S.A of the magnetic core

D) the number of coil turns and the length of the magnetic circuit

ANSWER: A

The relationship between current, magnetic flux and the force applied to a conductor within a generator can be determined by:

A) Fleming's right hand rule.

B) Fleming's left hand rule.

C) Faraday's right hand rule.

D) Faraday's left hand rule.

ANSWER: A

The unit of inductance is the:

A) Henry

B) Watt

C) Ohm

D) Farad

ANSWER: A

The value of emf induced into a conductor is dependent upon the ______ density, ______ of conductor and ______ of the conductor.

A) flux; length; velocity

B) conductor; length; velocity

C) flux; type; velocity

D) flux; length; material

ANSWER: A

The value of the generated emf's in the armature conductors is ______ to the field flux.

A) proportional

B) inversely proportional

C) oposite

D) parallel

ANSWER: A

To increase the inductance of an iron cored coil, you would ______ the _____.

A) increase; number of coil turns

B) decrease; number of coil turns

C) increase; length of the core

D) decrease; CSA of the core

ANSWER: A

Value of induced EMF in a conductor moving through a magnetic field is directly proportional to

A) number of lines of flux

B) current through coil

C) voltage applied

D) resistivity

ANSWER: A

When a coil is rotated in magnetic field, the induced current in it

A) continuously changes

B) remains same

C) becomes zero

D) becomes maximum

ANSWER: A

Last modified: Tuesday, 1 June 2021, 9:35 AM