Quiz sheet for capacitors

The voltmeter sensitivity or the resistance of a voltmeter is given in terms of:

A) volts per ohm

B) ohms per volt

C) volts per ampere

D) ampere per volt

ANSWER: B

A capacitor consists basically of:

A) two dielectrics separated by a plate

B) two parallel plates and a conductor

C) two parallel plates in salt solution

D) two parallel plates separated by a dielectric.

ANSWER: D

An arrow drawn diagonally across a general capacitor symbol would indicate that the capacitor:

A) is polarised

B) is electrolytic

C) can have its capacitance varied

D) can operate from widely varying voltages

ANSWER: C

Capacitance is measured in

A) ohms

B) Farads

C) henries

D) coulombs

ANSWER: B

All other things being equal, decreasing the thickness of the dielectric in a capacitor will

A) decrease its capacitance

B) increase its capacitance

C) have no effect on its capacitance

D) increase the voltage it will withstand

ANSWER: C

Which of the following could be used as a dielectric

A) water

B) carbon

C) copper

D) aluminium oxide

ANSWER: D

A capacitor with a dielectric material such as mica, will have a larger capacitance, for a given plate area, than with air because of its:

A) mass

B) retentivity

C) permittivity

D) conductivity

ANSWER: C

Which of the following cannot be used as a dielectric?

A) air

B) paper

C) carbon

D) polycarbonate

ANSWER: C

Increasing the capacitance in an RC circuit will cause the time constant to:

A) remain the same

B) increase

C) decrease

D) reach a maximum value on charging 

ANSWER: B

In a series RC circuit, the percentage of the applied voltage to which an initially uncharged capacitor will charge to in one time constant, is:

A) 63.2%

B) 100%

C) 29.3%

D) 36.8%

ANSWER: A

To store an electric charge, the best device is:

A) an inductance coil

B) a voltage dependent resistor

C) a capacitor

D) a thermistor.

ANSWER: C

The capacitance of a capacitor will be halved if the:

A) distance between the plates is halved.

B) area of the plates is doubled

C) plate thickness is halved

D) area of the plates is halved.

ANSWER: D

The ability of a device to store an electric charge best describes the electrical property of:

A) inductance

B) resistance

C) capacitance

D) conductance

ANSWER: C

The capacitance of a capacitor will double if the:

A) distance between the plates is doubled

B) area of the plates is doubled

C) plate thickness is doubled

D) area of the plates is halved

ANSWER: B

Capacitors consist of two conducting electrodes separated by an insulating medium called a:

A) dielectric

B) diacroic

C) resistivity

D) electrolytic

ANSWER: A

Capacitors can store an electric charge whose magnitude depends on:

A) plate thickness and plate size.

B) cross sectional area of plates and their separation.

C) cross sectional area of plates and plate material.

D) plate thickness and plate material.

ANSWER: B

A capacitor consists of:

A) two insulated plates separated by a conductor.

B) two conductive plates separated by a conductor.

C) two conductive plates separated by a insulator.

D)  two conductive plates separated by a conductive spacer.

ANSWER: C

The quantity of charge held in a capacitor is dependent on the capacitance of the capacitor and the:

A) voltage

B) current

C) time

D) plate area.

ANSWER: A

The best instrument to use for checking  the dielectric of a polyester capacitor rated for 230 volt operation would be the:

A) analogue ohmmeter

B) digital ohmmeter

C) wheatstone bridge

D) insulation resistance tester

ANSWER: A

In one time constant, the voltage across a  previously completely uncharged capacitor connected into a series RC circuit will reach:

A) 60% of the supply

B) 63.2% of the supply

C) the full supply

D) the percentage depends on the resistor value

ANSWER: B

Last modified: Tuesday, 1 June 2021, 10:44 AM