Quiz sheet for resistors

A varistor (VDR) is a component whose resistance changes with:

A) heat

B) moisture

C) light

D) voltage

ANSWER: D

Before commencing to use an analogue ohmmeter to measure resistance, it is important to:

A) estimate the value of resistance to be measured

B) check the zero reading

C) select the lowest range

D) select the highest range

ANSWER: B

Conductor resistance causes temperature rise and power loss in a conductor, this shows up as

A) temperature gradient along the conductor

B) power surge along the conductor.

C) voltage drop along the conductor.

D) increase in voltage along the conductor

ANSWER: C

As a general rule, the size of a resistor determines its:

A) power rating.

B) age

C) type

D) voltage rating.

ANSWER: A

The change in resistance of a light dependent resistor (LDR) when exposed to a constantly decreasing light intensity is:

A) resistance decreases with a linear response

B) resistance decreases with a non-linear response

C) resistance increases with a linear response

D) resistance increases with a non-linear response

ANSWER: D

The resistance of a negative temperature coefficient (NTC) thermistor

A) decreases as temperature decreases<

B) decreases as temperature increases

C) remains the same as temperature increases

D) increases as temperature increases

ANSWER: B

A device that decreases in resistance as voltage increases is called:

A) a PTC thermistor

B) an NTC thermistor

C) a Varistor

D) a Rheostat

ANSWER: C

Before using an ohmmeter to measure resistance, it is important to:

A) estimate the value of resistance to be measured

B) select the highest range

C) isolate the resistance from any supply

D) select the lowest range

ANSWER: C

A thermister with a negative temperature coefficient (NTC) will:

A) increase its resistance with an increase in temperature.

B) decrease its resistance with an increase in temperature.

C) increase its resistance regardless of what the temperature does.

D) have no change in resistance regardless of temperature change.

ANSWER: B

A device that has decreased resistance as light intensity decreases is:

A) an NTC voltage dependent resistor

B) a PTC thermistor

C) a Varistor

D) an LDR

ANSWER: D

Last modified: Tuesday, 1 June 2021, 10:46 AM