Quiz sheet for ohms law

Current in a circuit is directly proportional to:

A) resistance

B) temperature

C) voltage

D) capacitance

ANSWER: C

Resistance is measured in

A) ohms

B) volts

C) amperes

D) watts

ANSWER: A

A low resistance causes

A) a high voltage drop 

B) a low current 

C) a high current 

D) the current to fall to zero

ANSWER: C

A low resistance causes

A) a high voltage drop 

B) a low current 

C) a high current 

D) the current to fall to zero

ANSWER: C

Current in a circuit is directly proportional to :

A) temperature

B) resistance

C) voltage

D) time

ANSWER: C

Current in a circuit is inversely proportional to

A) temperature

B) resistance

C) voltage

D) time

ANSWER: B

If the voltage applied to a circuit is halved, the circuit current will:

A) double

B) halve

C) remain constant

D) decrease to zero

ANSWER: B

If the voltage is held constant and the circuit resistance is halved, the circuit current will

A) double

B) halve

C) remain constant

D) decrease to zero

ANSWER: A

A high resistance causes a: 

A) short circuit 

B) low current 

C) high current 

D) low voltage drop

ANSWER: B

The resistance of a circuit that takes 5 A of current when 100 V is applied is

A) 40Ω

B) 10Ω

C) 50Ω

D) 20Ω

ANSWER: D

To measure d.c. current with an ammeter, the ammeter must be connected

A) in series

B) across the supply voltage

C) in parallel

D) across the resistor taking the current

ANSWER: A

To measure d.c. voltage in a circuit, a voltmeter must be connected:

A) in series

B) in parallel

C) so the total circuit current flows through it

D) so the current taken by the component flows through it. 

ANSWER: B

When we refer to potential difference, it is in relation to

A) current

B) resistance

C) voltage 

D) power

ANSWER: C

The resistance of a conductor is:

A) inversely proportional to its length

B) directly proportional to its length

C) directly proportional to its cross sectional area

D) inversely proportional to its resistivity

ANSWER: B

Current in a circuit is directly proportional to

A) resistance

B) temperature

C) capacitance

D) voltage

ANSWER: D

Current in a circuit is inversely proportional to

A) resistance

B) temperature

C) capacitance

D) voltage

ANSWER: A

The voltage drop across a load in a circuit is due to

A) the current and the resistance of the load

B) the amount of current flow 

C) there is no voltage drop across a load 

D) the total load of the circuit

ANSWER: A

The voltage measured across a open switch of a circuit connected to a 12 volt supply with a 56 ohm resistor will equal

A) 12 volts

B) 6 volts 

C) 3 volts 

D) zero volts

ANSWER: A

If the resistance of a circuit is doubled while the applied voltage remains constant, the current will be

A) the same

B) higher

C) doubled

D) halved

ANSWER: D

The resistance of a conductor is:

A) inversely proportional to both its length and cross sectional area

B) directly proportional to both its length and cross sectional area

C) directly proportional to its cross sectional area and inversely proportional to its length

D) inversely proportional to its cross sectional area and directly proportional to its length

ANSWER: D

A copper conductor has a resistance of 2 ohms. Another copper conductor with the same length but half the cross sectional area will have a resistance of

A) 1 ohm

B) 2 ohms

C) 4 ohms

D) 8 ohms

ANSWER: C

Last modified: Tuesday, 1 June 2021, 10:49 AM