Quiz sheet for basic electrical circuit

Connected cables are protected from damage due to excessive current by a:

A) capacitor

B) switch

C) fuse

D) resistor

ANSWER: C

Opposition to electric current is termed:

A) flow 

B) pressure

C) voltage

D) resistance

ANSWER: D

The meter used to measure electrical pressure in a circuit is a/an:

A) ohmmeter

B) ammeter

C) voltmeter

D) wattmeter

ANSWER: C

The unit of electric current is the:

A) watt

B) ampere

C) volt

D) ohm

ANSWER: B

A battery provides a source of electrical:

A) resistance 

B) pressure

C) displacement

D) opposition

ANSWER: B

The symbol used to represent potential difference is

A) P

B) V

C) I

D) R.

ANSWER: B

The ohm is the unit for electrical:

A) voltage

B) resistance

C) current

D) E.M.F.

ANSWER: B

The voltage measured across a closed switch will equal

A) the total supply voltage

B) half the supply voltage 

C) zero

D) not enough information given

ANSWER: C

To protect the circuit wiring , a fuse is connected in

A) series with the load

B) parallel with the load

C) series/parallel with the load

D) parallel with the supply

ANSWER: A

The unit of electrical current is the

A) ampere

B) volt

C) ohm

D) coulomb

ANSWER: A

The electrical pressure which will cause electric current to flow in a closed circuit is termed:

A) magnetomotive force

B) conventional current

C) electromotive force

D) electric charge

ANSWER: C

The device used to automatically protect the load and energy source from excessive current in an electric circuit is termed:

A) an earth leakage breaker

B) a switch

C) a warning lamp

D) a fuse

ANSWER: D

For an electrical pressure to cause electrons to flow, there must be:

A) a closed circuit

B) an open circuit

C) an electrostatic field

D) an electric charge

ANSWER: A


Last modified: Tuesday, 1 June 2021, 10:50 AM