Quiz sheet for basic electrical concepts

A material that requires a relatively small amount of energy to remove the outer electron away from its atoms would be termed:

A) pentavalent material 

B) good insulator

C) good conductor 

D) poor conductor

ANSWER: C

In the atomic structure of an element, a negative charge is exhibited by theHINT

A) proton

B) atom

C) neutron

D) electron

ANSWER: D

Electric current is a movement of positive and negative ions in:

A) a copper conductor

B) a carbon conductor

C) a semiconductor

D) an electrolyte

ANSWER: D

In the atomic structure of an element, a positive charge is exhibited by the:

A) electron

B) neutron

C) proton

D) atom

ANSWER: C

An atom that has gained or lost an electron is termed a/an

A) atom

B) nucleus

C) ion

D) isotope

ANSWER: C

Conduction of electric current through a gas is achieved by:

A) breaking of covalent bonds 

B) the kinetic energy theory of gases

C) dislodging protons from the nucleus of gas atoms

D) ionisation of the gas

ANSWER: D

In the atomic structure of an element, a neutral charge is exhibited by the:

A) electron

B) nucleus

C) proton

D) Neutron 

ANSWER: D

A positive ion (also known as a cation) is an atom that has:

A) gained an electron

B) lost an electron

C) gained an electric charge 

D) been rendered electrically neutral

ANSWER: B

Current in a solid conductor is a result of movement in:

A) free electrons 

B) the conductor 

C) negative ions 

D) electrons orbits 

ANSWER: A

A solution capable of conducting an electric current is called:

A) an electrolysis

B) an electrolyte

C) a hydroelectric solution

D) a dielectric solution

ANSWER: B

An atom that has gained or lost an electron is termed a/an

A) atom

B) nucleus

C) ion 

D) isotope

ANSWER: C

A positively charged part of an atom is the:HINT

A) electron

B) neutron

C) molecule

D) proton

ANSWER: D

The material with the highest conductivity is:

A) gold

B) silver

C) aluminium

D) copper

ANSWER: B

Conduction of electric current through a gas is achieved by

A) breaking of covalent bonds

B) movement of protons

C) ionisation of the gas

D) kinetic energy

ANSWER: C

Current in a solid conductor is the movement of

A) electrons

B) atoms

C) protons

D) bogans

ANSWER: A

The state wide electrical system that delivers power to the cities and country basically consists of generation, transmission and

A) high voltage distribution

B) low voltage distribution

C) extra low voltage distribution

D) high voltage and low voltage distribution

ANSWER: A

The number of units in one milli unit is one multiplied by

A) 106

B) 10-6

C) 103

D) 10-3

ANSWER: D

The low voltage distribution system supplying residential areas via overhead or underground cables usually consists of:

A) 4 wires - 230/400Volts

B) 2 wires 24volts

C) 2 wires 230volts

D) 3 wires 11000 Volts

ANSWER: A

A material with a large number of free electrons is a good:

A) conductor

B) insulator

C) semi-conductor

D) resistor

ANSWER: A

In the atomic structure of an element, a positive charge is exhibited by the:

A) electron

B) proton

C) atom

D) neutron

ANSWER: B

An element which requires a relatively small amount of energy to remove the outer electron away from its atoms would be termed a:

A) good conductor

B) good insulator

C) pentavalent material

D) poor conductor

ANSWER: A

Last modified: Tuesday, 1 June 2021, 10:50 AM