Quiz sheet for single phase - capacitor and shaded pole motors

A permanently split capacitor motor is easy to reverse because 

A) either winding can be used as a start winding.

B) they are easy to disconnect and reconnect.

C) they have a reversing switch attached to them.

D) they only run in reverse.

ANSWER: A

Of all the single phase induction motors, the one with the highest torque throughout all speeds is 

A) capacitor start capacitor run

B) capacitor start

C) shaded pole 

D) permanent split capacitor motor

ANSWER: A

Reversal of a capacitor start motor is achieved by 

A) reversing the supply leads on the start winding but not the run winding

B) reversing the supply leads 

C) swapping the run and start windings

D) pushing the motor in reverse until it starts

ANSWER: A

The capacitor in a capacitor start motor is used to 

A) change the phase angle of the current in the start winding

B) correct the power factor 

C) absorb dirty power

D) start the motor

ANSWER: A

The shading rings on a shaded pole motor are used to 

A) create a phase displacement on the trailing edge of the pole 

B) make the motor run with less noise

C) assist lifting the motor for maintenance 

D) reverse the direction of rotation

ANSWER: A

One significant advantage of a shaded pole motor over other single phase motors is that they

A) are very robust and are unlikely to burn out

B) have high start torque

C) can be easily reversed 

D) they have high power output for the size

ANSWER: A

The type of single phase induction motor you are most likely to find on a small cement mixer is a 

A) capacitor start capacitor run motor

B) capacitor start motor

C) shaded pole motor

D) universal motor

ANSWER: A

A centrifugal switch on a single phase motor is used to 

A) Disconnect the start winding 

B) Disconnect capacitor 

C) Connect the run winding 

D) Connect the centrifuge

ANSWER: A

A higher starting torque can be achieved with a split-phase induction motor by?

A) Placing extra induction in series with each motor winding.

B) Connecting a capacitor in parallel with the motor.

C) Disconnecting the centrifugal switch.

D) Connecting a capacitor in series with the start winding.

ANSWER: D

When a split phase motor reaches approx, 75% of running speed, the start winding can be disconnected using a;

A) Centrifugal Switch.

B) Load control.

C) Voltage control.

D) Circuit Breaker.

ANSWER: A

One way to isolate the start winding from the supply when a split phase motor reaches approx, 75% of running speed is;

A) Current sensing relay.

B) Load control.

C) Voltage control.

D) Circuit Breaker.

ANSWER: A

The type of motor found in most domestic exhaust fans is

A) Shaded pole motor 

B) Slip ring motor 

C) Split phase motor 

D) Series universal motor 

ANSWER: A


Last modified: Friday, 28 May 2021, 5:52 PM